This document explains how we keep information about you private.

We tell you why we ask you for certain information about you.

We also tell you what we do with this information.

We may change this document from time to time.

If you need to ask us anything about this document, please get in touch.

You can email us on [email protected].

You also send us a letter to the following address:

Breakthrough UK Ltd

The Kevin Hyett Suite

Abraham Moss Centre

Crescent Road

Crumpsall

Manchester

M8 5UF

You can call us for a chat on 0161 234 3950.

Or send us a text message on 07939 943383.

Who are we?

We are a group called Breakthrough UK.

We are based in Manchester.

We work with disabled people to help them work and live their own lives.

We work to make helpful changes for disabled people.

We offer useful services for disabled people.

These services help disabled people work and live their own lives.

We also tell other groups how to make themselves easier to access.

We want to bring about a society where disabled people can take part fully.

Our website has information on how we work and what we do.

This is available through the following link:

www.breakthrough-uk.co.uk

How do we collect information from you?

We get information from you when you use our website or services.

We also get information from you from paper forms, emails and phone calls.

This information could also be given to us by someone you have asked.

This could be a family member, social worker or personal assistant.

 

What type of information is collected from you?

Your information we collect can include the following:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your email address
  • What pages of our website you access
  • When you used our website
  • Your internet address (also known as an IP address)

You can read more about personal information through the following link:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-dataprotection-regulation-gdpr/key-definitions/

You can make a donation to us using your credit card if you want.

However, we do not collect your card information when you donate.

Another group who are experts in secure payments collects it on our behalf.

 

How is your information used?

We may use your information to do the following:

  • Provide you with support
  • Provide you with information
  • Sort out your training or event bookings
  • Send you our email bulletins
  • Carry out a donation that you have made
  • To fulfil our promises made from any contracts entered into by you and us
  • Ask for what you think about the services we provide
  • Ask for your un-named feedback for our policy work
  • Let you know of any changes to our services
  • Send you information which you have asked for that may be of interest to you

This may include information about what we do and how we raise money

  • Apply for, watch and assess grant applications
  • Provide un-named feedback for grant funders and proposals
  • Sort out applications for jobs, internships, apprenticeships and placements

We check how long we can hold your information often.

We are ordered by law to hold some information in order to do our work.

We will hold your information for as long as needed to do our work.

This can be for an activity or any contract you hold with us.

 

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell your information to anyone else.

We will not share your information with anyone for marketing work.

 

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

We may pass on your information to groups to help support you.

However, we only give the information needed for the group to do this.

We will ensure that they do not use your information for marketing their services.

We will not give your information out unless you ask us to.

We will give your information out if ordered by law to do so.

 

Third Party Product Providers we work in association with

When you donate, we do not collect your credit card information.

Another group who are experts in secure payments collects it on our behalf.

Please get in touch if you have any questions about these.

We may fail to keep a service running because of certain issues.

We may provide your information to someone else if this happens.

We will ensure that your information is private.

We will let you know what we plan to do.

 

Your choices

You can choose if you want any information from us.

You can let us know if you want any information on our services.

You can let us know on a paper form we show you when we meet.

We will not contact you about our services unless you say we can.

We will send information to you if you have told us we can.

You can change you mind about this at any time.

You can email us on [email protected].

You can call us for a chat on 0161 234 3950.

Or send us a text message on 07939 943383.

 

How you can access and update your information

Having the right information about you is important to us.

You can let us know if the information we have about you is correct.

You can email us on [email protected].

You also send us a letter to the following address:

Breakthrough UK Ltd

The Kevin Hyett Suite

Abraham Moss Centre

Crescent Road

Crumpsall

Manchester

M8 5UF

You can call us for a chat on 0161 234 3950.

Or send us a text message on 07939 943383.

We send you a form called a Subject Access Request Form.

We can send it to you in whatever accessible format you want.

You have the right to ask for information we have about you.

We make sure your information is secure and safe.

You have the right to ask us for the following:

  1. What personal information we are using about someone
  2. To be told what personal information we are using about someone
  3. What we are using the personal information for
  4. Confirm who has access to that personal information
  5. To have a copy of the personal information and where we got it

We work hard to protect your personal information.

This can be in paper or electronic format.

However, we cannot ensure that the way you give us the information is secure.

You choose how to give us your information at your own risk.

We will try our best to keep your information secure once we have it.

You can choose a password when you use our website to comment on it.

You are responsible to keep that password safe.

We ask that you do not share that password with anyone else.

Please let us know if you believe that your information has been taken.

You can email us on [email protected].

You can find out more by reading the following documents from us:

  • Fair Processing Procedure
  • GDPR Data Protection Policy
  • Subject Access Request Policy
  • Complaints Procedures
  • Confidentiality Policy

When you give us personal information, we ensure it is kept secure.

Payment information you give us is not held by us.

Other groups who are experts in secure payments hold these on our behalf.

One such group is called JustGiving.

You can read their privacy policy through the following link:

https://www.justgiving.com/info/privacy-policy-versions/privacy-policy-v30

Our website uses something other websites use called cookies.

Cookies are little pieces of information sent from websites to your computer.

They allow our website to remember you when you visit.

They let us know which websites you visit.

They do not however identify you as an individual.

They help us give you a service that is more personal to you.

You can turn cookies off, but your visit may not be as specific to you.

We use a company called Google to check how many people use our website.

They have a service called Analytics.

Analytics uses cookies to check who uses our website.

You can read Google’s privacy policy through the following link:

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

We use a company called Raising IT to make our website.

Your personal data may be available to Raising IT.

They may use your data to help us make our services better.

This may include data from our website and other areas.

We will only use your data to help make our services better.

 

Links to other websites

Our website has links to other websites by different groups.

This privacy document is for our website only.

You should read the privacy documents for other groups’ websites as well.

We cannot be blamed if other groups’ privacy are different than ours.

We also cannot be blamed if you access our website from another website.

We suggest you check the privacy of that other website.

 

18 or under

We work to protect the privacy of children aged 18 years or under.

Please ask first whoever looks after you that it is okay to give us information.

They can be your parent or guardian.

Or a group such as a school or college.

 

Transferring your information outside of Europe

Some of our services may move your information outside of Europe.

For example, where we store your information might be outside of the European Union.

The European Union (or EU) is a group of countries in Europe working together.

When you give us information, you are allowing us to do this outside the EU.

We will make sure your information is kept private if we have to move it.

Your information may be moved if you use our services outside the EU.

 

Review of this policy

We regularly check this document is up to date.

We last checked this document in October 2019.

We are Breakthrough UK.

We are listed with a group called Companies House.

Our number with them is 3479742.

We are also listed with a group called the Charities Commission.

Our number with them is 1078009.

We work as a ‘not for profit’ group.

This means any money we earn is used to make our services better.